Six Nebraska Cities are Voting to Ban Abortions, Protect Unborn Babies
[…] Do second-class cities and villages really have the authority to pass ordinances outlawing abortion?

All of the Nebraska cities on the November ballot are either in the category of a second-class city (Curtis) or the category of a village (Arnold, Brady, Hershey, Paxton, and Wallace). Nebraska Revised Statutes Section 17-505 states, “In addition to their special powers, cities of the second class and villages shall have the power to make all such ordinances, bylaws, rules, regulations, and resolutions, not inconsistent with the laws of the state, as may be expedient for maintaining the peace, good government, and welfare of the corporation and its trade, commerce, and manufactories, and to enforce all ordinances by inflicting fines or penalties for the breach thereof, not exceeding five hundred dollars for any one offense, recoverable with costs.”

The proposed Paxton “sanctuary for the unborn” ordinance states, “To maintain the peace, good government, and welfare of the village, the Board of Trustees finds it necessary to outlaw abortion within the Village of Paxton. See Nebraska Revised Statutes § 17-207(11).” Paxton is a village.