Six Nebraska Cities are Voting to Ban Abortions, Protect Unborn Babies
[…] See Nebraska Revised Statutes § 17-207(11).” Paxton is a village. Nebraska Revised Statutes Section 17-207(11) states, “The village board of trustees shall have power to pass ordinances . . . (11) to maintain the peace, good government, and welfare of the village and its trade and commerce;”

The proposed Curtis “sanctuary city for the unborn” ordinance states, “To maintain the peace, good government, and welfare of the city, the City Council finds it necessary to outlaw abortion within the City of Curtis. See Nebraska Revised Statutes § 17-123.” Curtis is a Second Class City. Nebraska Revised Statutes Section 17-123 states, “A city of the second class shall have the power to make regulations to secure the general health of the city, to prevent and remove nuisances within the city and within its extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction, and to provide the city with water.”